SYDDANSK UNIVERSITET

This Privacy Policy explains how Syddansk Universitet (the “Data Controller”) (“we” or “us”) processes your personal data.

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The legal entity responsible for processing your personal information is:
Syddansk Universitet
Corp ID: 29283958
Campusvej 55
5230 Odense
Denmark

2. DESCRIPTION OF THE PROCESSING

Obligation to Provide Information where Personal Data are Collected from the Data Subject

In connection with the processing of personal data, SDU is obliged to inform you about the processing of your personal data.

The following personal data is processed:
Contact details necessary for the event to be held and possible settlements as well as possible requirements from external parties in connection with appropriations, that is first name, surname, address, company/Institution, position, VAT number, allergens, IP-adresses, payment information.

Purposes of the Processing

Practical purposes in connection with the holding of ERF2023. We only collect necessary data of the specific event and when external appropriations require storage of data for up to 5 years. Information is used only by necessary persons, who ensure the holding of the event, e.g. the ERF organizers- owners, participants, sponsors and exhibitors, Odense Municipality, Enterprise Europe Network, Odense Robotics, Nim Brand Board, relevant restaurants, transportation companies, conference venue ODEON.

Lawfulness of Processing

Processing takes place in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation Art. 6(1)(b) and (e).

This is How we Use Personal Data

University of Southern Denmark is responsible for the processing of your personal data, and we keep your information confidential under existing laws. Your information will only be used for the purpose described above and will not be accessible to unauthorized persons.

Your data are stored for as long as necessary, however, max. 5 years, as external appropriations may require SDU to store data for 5 years.

Your rights

You have the right to request insight, rectification or deletion of your personal data

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and have the processing of personal data limited

You have an unconditional right to oppose your personal data is used for marketing
If the processing of your personal data is based on your approval, you have the right to withdraw that approval at any time. Your withdraw has no influence on the legal basis for processing done prior to your withdraw.

You have the right to receive the personal data you have given in a structured and normally used and machine-readable format (data portability)

Further Information

If you have any questions, you can contact cm-support@sdu.dk at any time.

If you have any question about data protection and your rights, please contact our DPO, Simon Kamber on email: dpo@sdu.dk.

If you want to complain about the processing of personal data, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency via www.datatilsynet.dk.